Case Law In re Elms
[…] The Court found that returning funds to the debtor was not a trustee "service" barred by § 348(e). Harris , 135 S. Ct. at 1838.

The Trustee, legal counsel, and the Amicus Curiae argued in these cases that the statutory structure for dismissal is different than conversion and the rationale of Harris should not be applied to post-confirmation dismissals. They first emphasize the language of § 1326(a)(2) and (c). These provisions instruct Chapter 13 trustees that once a plan is confirmed, they are to distribute the funds collected from the debtors "in accordance with the plan as soon as is practicable", "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan ...." 11 U.S.C. § 1326(a)(2) and (c). They further argue that while § 348(e) expressly terminates the services of a trustee upon conversion of a case to another chapter of the Code, § 349 concerning dismissal of a case has no such provision terminating the services of a trustee.