Case Law In re Elms
[…] Id. The Court held that those funds must be returned to the debtor. Id. The Court noted under § 348(f)(1)(A) those funds did not belong to the Chapter 7 estate.7 Id. The Court found that allowing the trustee "to disburse the very same earnings to the very same creditors is incompatible with that statutory design." Id. at 1837. The Court explained that § 348(e) terminates the services of the trustee, and. that "[a] core service provided by a Chapter 13 trustee is the disbursement of ‘payments to creditors " and further, upon conversion, the plan was no longer binding under § 1327. Id. at 1838 ; see also 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) ("The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor ...."). The Court found that returning funds to the debtor was not a trustee "service" barred by § 348(e). Harris , 135 S. Ct. at 1838.