Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1290(b) (2015), it "is the clerk's duty to remove a guardian" if the guardian "wastes the ward's money or estate or converts it to his own use," " mismanages the ward's estate," or "has violated a fiduciary duty through default or misconduct."
Regarding the clerk's authority to remove a trustee, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 36C–7–706(b) (2015) provides in relevant part that the clerk "may remove a trustee" if "(1) The trustee has committed a serious breach of trust" or "(3) Because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries[.]"
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–301.3 (2015) provides that a party aggrieved by an order of the clerk arising from the administration of trusts and estates may appeal to superior court, and that upon appeal: