Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On 27 August 2014, the assistant clerk of court entered an order removing Mr. Skinner both as GOE and as Trustee of the Cathleen Bass Skinner Special Needs Trust and replacing him with Mrs. Clark. Mr. Skinner appealed to the superior court of Wake County, and on 22 October 2014, the trial court entered a summary order affirming the assistant clerk of court's order. Mr. Skinner has appealed to this Court from the trial court's order.
The assistant clerk of court removed Mr. Skinner as both GOE and as Trustee. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1290(a) (2015) gives the clerk of court the authority "to remove any guardian ... to appoint successor guardians, and to make rules or enter orders for the better management of estates and the better care and maintenance of wards and their dependents." Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1290(b) (2015), it "is the clerk's duty to remove a guardian" if the guardian "wastes the ward's money or estate or converts it to his own use," " mismanages the ward's estate," or "has violated a fiduciary duty through default or misconduct."