Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 51–1 (2015). In the present case, it is undisputed that Decedent and Petitioner were able to lawfully marry at the time of the ceremony; that they seriously and freely expressed their desire to become husband and wife in the presence of each other; that Reverend Bearl was an ordained minister with authority to conduct marriage ceremonies; and that Reverend Bearl declared during the ceremony that Decedent and Petitioner were husband and wife.
However, it is also undisputed that the ceremony was conducted without a marriage license as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 51–6, which states:
No minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State shall perform a ceremony of marriage between a man and woman, or shall declare them to be husband and wife, until there is delivered to that person a license for the marriage of the said persons, signed by the register of deeds of the county in which the marriage license was issued or by a lawful deputy or assistant.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 51–6 (2015). Violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 51–6 by a minister or other authorized person is a misdemeanor, and is punishable by a fine:
Every minister, officer, or any other person authorized to solemnize a marriage under the laws of this State, who marries any couple without a license being first delivered to that person, as required by law, or after the expiration of such license, or who fails to return such license to the register of deeds within 10 days after any marriage celebrated by virtue thereof, with the certificate appended