Case Law In re Expunction
[…] See J.H.J., 274 S.W.3d at 806; Lacafta, 965 S.W.2d at 569.

Expunction of criminal records is governed by Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a) (West 2012). A person may seek expunction for one of three reasons, each subject to certain restrictions. First, he may argue that he has been arrested and placed on trial, but either was acquitted or was convicted and subsequently pardoned. Id. art. 55.01(a)(1). Second, he may argue that he "has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered community supervision under Article 42.12 for the offense," subject to additional requirements. Id. art. 55.01(a)(2). Third, he may seek expunction if he was tried for and convicted of the offense for which he was arrested, but was acquitted on appeal. Id. art. 55.01(b).