Case Law In re Farmers Tex. Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] 15. RESPONDEAT SUPERIOR-At the time of the incident, Kyla Rippey was in the scope and course of [her] employment with and furthering the business of [Farmers]. Therefore, based on the doctrine of Respondeat Superior, [Farmers] is liable for the insurance code violations of its employee, Kyla Rippey.

Lozano sought actual damages under Texas Insurance Code §§ 541.151 and 541.152, including past and future medical expenses, pain, suffering and medical anguish, and further sought court costs, attorney's fees, and treble damages. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.151 (authorizing a private cause of action for damages); id. § 541.152 (allowing a person who prevails in an action to obtain "the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees," "an order enjoining the act or failure to act complained of," or "any other relief the court determines is proper").

On April 24, 2020, Farmers filed a "Plea to the Jurisdiction, or in the Alternative, Motion to Abate."