Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In the same legislation, a second credit was established, the ACTC. Under this law, taxpayers with three or more children could receive a partial refund of the credit once their tax liability was reduced to zero. Originally, the ACTC was limited to 10% of a taxpayer's “earned income” over $10,000. Id .
In early 2001, this Court was asked to decide the same issue that is before the Court today: whether the ACTC is a “public assistance” benefit exemptible under Idaho Code § 11–603(4), which protects “[b]enefits the individual is entitled to receive under federal, state, or local public assistance legislation[.]” See In re Steinmetz , 261 B.R. 32 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2001). In its ruling, to decide whether the portion of the debtors' federal tax refund attributable to the ACTC was public assistance, the Court employed a three-part inquiry developed in prior case law. The Court asked: