Case Law In re Fishbein, Bankruptcy No. 99-1-0622-PM
[…] Id. (emphasis supplied).

In the case of income taxes, the amount an employer is legally required to withhold from employee wages is not directly related to the employee's ultimate tax obligation, but is instead pre-determined in accordance with tax tables and information supplied by the employee.3 See, 26 U.S.C.A. § 3402(a)(1)(West 1999)("Every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.")(emphasis supplied); Md. Code Ann., Tax-General, § 10-908(a)(1997 Repl.Vol.)("An employer shall withhold from the wages of an individual the amount indicated in the income tax withholding tables or income tax percentage withholding schedules that the Comptroller prepares.")(emphasis supplied).

The debtors have supplied no authority, and this court has found none, that would suggest a contrary interpretation.