Case Law In re Ford Steel, LLC
[…] That hearing was continued to and concluded on July 8, 2021 ("Hearing ").
II. Conclusions of Law
A. Jurisdiction, Venue, and this Court's Constitutional Authority to Enter Orders

This Court holds jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334, which provides "the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11." Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter.12 This court determines that pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (O), the instant matter contains core matters because the Motion seeks relief under the United States Bankruptcy Code.

Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper.13 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's principal place of business is Houston, Texas, which is where the underlying bankruptcy case was filed. Therefore, venue is proper.