Case Law In re Fosamax (Alendronate Sodium) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Merck , 139 S.Ct. at 1673 (quotations omitted); 21 U.S.C. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A); 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining "[n]ewly acquired information" to mean, inter alia , risks not previously known or previously underestimated). Whatever method a manufacturer chooses, it must meet the causal thresholds described above, and significantly, the FDA retains authority to reject even a CBE amendment if there is insufficient evidence of a link between the drug and the adverse event. 73 Fed. Reg. 2848, 2851 ; 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (providing that the FDA will approve a label change only if "the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling"); id. §§ 314.125(b)(6), (b)(8).

Because of the availability of the CBE process, "a drug manufacturer will not ordinarily be able to show that there is an actual conflict between state and federal law such that it was impossible to comply with both."