Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Berman)
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, D.C. Docket No. 8:20-cv-00956-VMC, Bkcy No. 8:11-bk-22258-MGW
James L. Wilkes, II, Bennie Lazzara, Jr., Wilkes & Associates, PA, Tampa, FL, Daniel R. Fogarty, Harley E. Riedel, II, Stichter Riedel Blain & Postler, PA, Tampa, FL, for Plaintiffs-Appellants.
Steven M. Berman, Duane Allan Daiker, Seth P. Traub, Shumaker Loop & Kendrick, LLP, Tampa, FL, Stephen D. Busey, Smith Hulsey & Busey, Jacksonville, FL, for Defendants-Appellees.
Before Lagoa, Brasher, and Tjoflat, Circuit Judges.
Section 327(a) of the United States Bankruptcy Code, titled "Employment of professional persons," states that "the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties." 11 U.S.C. § 327(a).