Case Law In re Gabriel
[…] In re Mason, 486 Mich. 142, 152; 782 N.W.2d 747 (2010). On remand, the circuit court shall either order that the petitioner provide reasonable services to the respondent, or articulate a factual finding based on clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist such that services are not required. [In re Simonetta, __Mich__; 959 N.W.2d 170 (2021).]

To determine whether the DHHS was required to offer respondent services before considering termination of her parental rights, we must examine whether aggravated circumstances existed under MCL 712A.19a(2)(a). The statute provides as follows:

(2) The court shall conduct a permanency planning hearing within 30 days after there is a judicial determination that reasonable efforts to reunite the child and family are not required. Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply:
(a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. [MCL 712A.19a(2)(a).]

MCL 722.638(1)(a) and (2) provide, in relevant part:

(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court under section 2(b) of chapter XIIA of 1939 PA 288, MCL 712A.2, if 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The department determines that a parent, guardian, or custodian, or a person who is 18 years of age or older and who resides for any length of time in the child's home, has abused the child or a sibling of the child and the abuse included 1 or more of the following:
* * *
(iii) Battering, torture, or other severe physical abuse.
* * *
(v) Life threatening injury.
* * *