Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The court gave Nissan a second bite at the apple, and entered an order setting a hearing and giving Nissan 14 additional days to file a response. Nissan then filed its objection to the Motion, Doc. 58, asserting that Gilgan was not entitled to fees as the prevailing party, because the MFR was denied for failure to prosecute, not on its merits.
A court looks to state law to determine whether a party is entitled to attorney fees as the prevailing party on a contract. In re Penrod, 802 F.3d 1084, 1087-90 (9th Cir. 2015) ().
Oregon law controls this dispute. ORS 20.096 provides, in pertinent part:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.
ORS 20.096(1). Under subsection (3) of ORS 20.096, a " ‘contract’ includes any instrument or document evidencing a debt." The Lease evidences a debt, and therefore is a contract under ORS 20.096.