Case Law In re Gloria H.
[…] ARGUED BEFORE BELL, C.J., HARRELL, BATTAGLIA, GREENE, MURPHY, ADKINS and BARBERA, JJ.

MURPHY, Judge.

In this appeal from the Circuit Court for Prince George's County, sitting as a Juvenile Court, we hold that the State's evidence was sufficient as a matter of law to establish that Gloria H., Appellant, violated the compulsory public school attendance law set forth in § 7-301 of the Education Article. We also hold, however, that Appellant is entitled to a new trial on the issue of whether she was "involved" in a violation of that statute.

Background

§ 3-8A-03 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, in pertinent part, provides:

(c) Criminal cases under compulsory public school attendance laws. — The jurisdiction of the [Juvenile] court is concurrent with that of the District Court in any criminal case arising under the compulsory public school attendance laws of this State.

At all times relevant to the case at bar, § 7-301 of the Education Article,1 in pertinent part, provided:

Compulsory attendance.

(a) Who must attend.