Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The parties agree that when it comes to claiming exemptions, the state law applicable to the Debtor is Maryland state law. Bankruptcy Code § 522(b)(3)(A). As an "opt-out" state, Maryland has divided its exemption scheme into two parts; one describing exemptions available to any individual required to look to the laws of that state under Bankruptcy Code § 522(b)(3)(A) and a second part listing exemptions made available only to individuals domiciled in the state of Maryland. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 11-504(b), (g).[3] The first set of exemptions lists nine categories of personal property and interests, including a tools-of-the-trade exemption defined as "wearing apparel, books, tools, instruments, or appliances, in an amount not to exceed $5, 000 in value necessary for the practice of any trade or profession . . ." Md. Code § 11-504(b)(1).