Case Law In re Gonzales
[…] The plan then details how Mr. Keys is to be paid. The Court's order allowing his fees is consistent with the plan provisions. Thus, the Trustee (not personally, but as the duly appointed chapter 13 trustee in this case), is indebted4 to Mr. Keys for $2,940.30. The Trustee is holding enough money to pay the debt in full, in accordance with the priorities set out in the confirmed plan and the Bankruptcy Code.

B. The Levy Was Broad Enough to Encompass the Trustee's Debt to Mr. Keys.

1. The Tax Levy Statute. N.M.S.A. § 7-1-31 provides:

A. The secretary or secretary's delegate may proceed to collect tax from a delinquent taxpayer by levy upon all property or rights to property of the delinquent taxpayer and convert the property or rights to property to money by appropriate means.
B. A levy is made by taking possession of property pursuant to authority contained in a warrant of levy or by the service, by the secretary or secretary's delegate or any sheriff or certified law enforcement employee of the department of public safety, of the warrant upon the taxpayer or other person in possession of property or rights to property of the taxpayer, upon the taxpayer's employer or upon any person or depositary owing or who will owe money to or holding funds of the taxpayer , ordering the taxpayer or other person to reveal the extent thereof and surrender it to the secretary or secretary's delegate forthwith or agree to surrender it or the proceeds therefrom in the future, but in any case on the terms and conditions stated in the warrant.

(emphasis added).