Case Law In re Gonzales
[…] Thus, while § 7-1-31(B) makes clear that tax levies may apply to debts as well as property, § 7-1-32 does not.

The warrant of levy served on the Trustee complied with § 7-1-32, but has additional language that probably was intended to encompass debts. The third paragraph of the warrant provides: "You are ordered to reveal the property or rights in your possession (or with respect to which you are obligated) belonging to the taxpayer...." (emphasis added). This parenthetical is repeated in the next paragraph. Use of the word "obligated" echoes the term in § 7-1-34(A): "Any person in possession of or obligated with respect to property or rights to property subject to levy upon which a levy has been made shall surrender the property or rights, or discharge such obligation ...." (emphasis added).

The Court concludes that it was the intention of the New Mexico legislature to give TRD the power to levy on debts owed by third parties to delinquent taxpayers. Further, the Court concludes that TRD intended to levy on debts owed to Mr.