Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In Washington, homestead and exemption statutes are favored in law and should be liberally construed. Lien v. Hoffman , 49 Wash.2d 642, 649, 306 P.2d 240 (1957). Like some other states within the Ninth Circuit, Washington's homestead statute contains a reinvestment requirement for proceeds of certain sales of homestead property. Such restrictions are commonly referred to as "sunset provisions." See e.g. , In re Combs , 166 B.R. 417, 420 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 1994). Based on a plain reading of the statute, the "sunset provision" only applies to voluntary sales. RCW 6.13.070(1) provides:
(1) Except as provided in RCW 6.13.080, the homestead is exempt from attachment and from execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030. The proceeds of the voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose of acquiring a new homestead, and proceeds from insurance covering destruction of homestead property held for use in restoring or replacing the homestead property, up to the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030, shall likewise be exempt for one year from receipt, and also such new homestead acquired with such proceeds.
RCW 6.13.070(1) (emphases added).
The "sunset provision" is provided for in the second sentence of the above-paragraph, which concerns the proceeds of a voluntary sale.