Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Generally, a valid homestead exemption prevents an execution sale only when the owner's equity in the property is less than or equal to the homestead exemption amount. RCW 6.13.160. The statutory requirements for an execution sale of homestead property are addressed in RCW 6.13.100 -200. These provisions are often referred to as the "excess value" statutes. See e.g. , Washington Credit, Inc. v. Houston , 33 Wash. App. 41, 42, 650 P.2d 1147 (1982).
Washington's statutory scheme also exempts the proceeds of a forced sale. RCW 6.13.170 provides:
Application of proceeds. If the [excess value] sale is made, the proceeds must be applied in the following order: First, to the amount of the homestead exemption, to be paid to the judgment debtor; second, up to the amount of the execution, to be applied to the satisfaction of the execution; third, the balance to be paid to the judgment debtor.
RCW 6.13.170 ; see also Wilson Sporting Goods Co. v. Pedersen , 76 Wash. App. 300, 306, 886 P.2d 203 (1994) (); Washington Credit, Inc. , 33 Wash. App. at 42, 650 P.2d 1147 ().