Case Law In re Hall
[…] (2) provide for the full payment, in deferred cash payments, of all claims entitled to priority under section 507, unless —

(A) the claim is a claim owed to a governmental unit that arises as a result of the sale, transfer, exchange, or other disposition of any farm asset used in the debtor's farming operation, in which case the claim shall be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507, but the debt shall be treated in such manner only if the debtor receives a discharge; ...

Under the plain language of § 1222(a)(2), in order to qualify for treatment as an unsecured claim, the claim must fall within one of the priority categories in § 507. Only claims entitled to priority under § 507 and falling within the terms of § 1222(a)(2)(A) may "be treated as an unsecured claim that is not entitled to priority under section 507." There are two potential categories under which taxes may fall within § 507: administrative expenses (§ 507(a)(2))4 or allowed unsecured claims of governmental units (§ 507(a)(8)).