Case Law In re Hanawahine
[…] In re Hanawahine , 577 B.R. 573, 580 (Bankr. D. Haw. 2017) (citing In re Huffman , 505 B.R. 726, 766 (Bankr. S.D. Miss. 2014)). In exercising their discretion to impose a civil penalty that sufficiently deters the offending conduct, courts have imposed penalties in varying amounts. See, e.g. , Hills v. McDermott ... "
Document | U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of New Jersey – 2019
In re Davis
"... ... In other words, he [was] liable for the entirety of his attorney's fees." 68 The court held that "total disgorgement is the most appropriate way to promote compliance with Sections 526–28." 69 In In re Hanawahine , the court found that debtors' counsel violated § 526(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code because it requires a "debt relief agency" to "not fail to perform any service that such agency informed an assisted person or prospective assisted person it would provide in connection with a [bankruptcy] case of ... "
Document | U.S. Bankruptcy Court — District of Idaho – 2022
In re Lantz