Case Law In re Hassan
[…] Tenney v. Credit Suisse First Boston Corp., Nos. 05 Civ. 3430, 05 Civ. 4759, and 05 Civ. 4760, 2006 WL 1423785, at *1 (2d Cir.2006) ). See also Schonberger v. Serchuk, 742 F.Supp. 108, 119 (S.D.N.Y.1990) (motions made pursuant to Rule 59(e) must adhere to stringent standards to prevent “wasteful repetition of arguments already briefed, considered and decided”). “The determination of whether a motion for reconsideration should be granted is within the sound discretion of the court.” In re Richmond, 516 B.R. 229, 234 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.2014).

Under § 554(a), “the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate,” and under § 554(b), “On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 554 ; see also Fed. R. Bankr.P. 6007. “Under either subsection, abandonment is proper only when the party seeking abandonment can establish that the property at issue is burdensome or of...

5 cases
Document | U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of New York – 2020
Bethpage Fed.