In re: HEART HEATING AND COOLING, LLC, Debtor.
[…] Procedurally, Congress simplified some of the more cumbersome aspects of standard Chapter 11 cases by eliminating unsecured creditors' committees and disclosure statements. Suffice it to say that the SBRA offers many potential advantages for qualifying Chapter 11 debtors.
But, Subchapter V is not for everybody. The eligibility requirements for debtors seeking to file bankruptcy under Subchapter V are set forth in Section 1182(1)(A) and include a debt cap: the debtor "has aggregate noncontingent liquidated secured and unsecured debts as of the date of the filing of the petition or the order for relief in an amount not more than $7,500,000 (excluding debts owed to 1 or more affiliates or insiders) . . . ." (emphasis added).