Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013).
The Family Code explains the process a trial court must follow in deciding whether to appoint an attorney for a parent or to dismiss an appointed attorney. If a parent claims indigence, the trial court must require the parent to file an affidavit of indigence under Civil Procedure Rule 145(b). Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(d); Tex. R Civ. P. 145(b). The trial court may conduct a hearing to determine the parent's indigence, and at that hearing, the court may consider evidence in addition to the parent's affidavit, "including evidence relating to the parent's income, source of income, assets, property ownership, benefits paid in accordance with a federal, state, or local public assistance program, outstanding obligations, and necessary expenses and the number and ages of the parent's dependents." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(d); see also In re G.S., No. 14-14-00477-CV, 2014 WL 4699480, at *19 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist] Sept. 23, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); see generally In re C.D.S., 172 S.W.3d 179, 184-86 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2005, no pet.)