Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] With respect to the former contention, N. T. contends that the juvenile court (i) failed to determine whether an appropriate parent, guardian, or legal custodian was available to serve N. T.’s best interest; (ii) failed to ascertain whether the appointment of a guardian ad litem was in N. T.’s best interests; and (iii) prevented counsel from performing her required duties to N. T. as guardian ad litem, namely assessing his best interests and determining whether a conflict existed between her duty as counsel and N. T.’s best interests.
OCGA § 15-11-476 (a). Subsection (b) of that Code section further provides that "[t]he role of a guardian ad litem in a delinquency proceeding shall be the same role as provided for in all dependency proceedings under Article 3 of this chapter." OCGA § 15-11-476 (b).