Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain this adjudication on two grounds. First, he contends that his statements do not amount to a "threat." Appellant's brief at 8-11. Second, Appellant maintains that the evidence does not support a finding of a mens rea beyond mere negligence, because there was no evidence that Appellant knew that anyone who overheard his statement would associate it with previous school shootings. Id. at 12-13. We are not persuaded by either argument.
To reiterate, § 2706(a)(3) provides: "A person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to: ... cause serious public inconvenience, or cause terror or serious public inconvenience with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(3). As the term "threat" is not defined in the statute, we imbue the word with its ordinary meaning. Commonwealth v. Kelley , 569 Pa. 179, 801 A.2d 551, 555 (2002) ().
Black's Law Dictionary offers the following definitions of "threat":
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free