Case Law In re Interest of A.C.
[…] (1) Causing bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.
...
(5) Creating a reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act.

23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5). "Bodily injury" is defined as "[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a) ("Bodily Injury").

Additionally, for the purposes of the CPSL, the terms "intentionally," "knowingly," and "recklessly" have the same meaning as set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 302. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(a). Section 302 of the Crimes Code defines these kinds of culpability as follows:

(1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when:
(i) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and
(ii) If the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist.
(2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an offense when:
(i) If the element involves the nature of his conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist; and
(ii) If the element involves a result of his conduct, he is aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result.
(3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation.

18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b).

The requisite standard of proof for a finding of child abuse pursuant to Section 6303(b.1) is clear and convincing evidence. In re L.Z. , 631 Pa. 343, 111 A.3d 1164, 1174 (2015).