Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] App. 839, 840, 805 S.E.2d 285 (2017).
Guided by this standard of review, we turn to the pertinent statutory framework. The decision to terminate parental rights is a two-step process. First, the juvenile court must determine whether one of five statutory grounds for termination has been met. See OCGA § 15-11-310 (a). If one of the five grounds for termination has been established, the juvenile court then must determine whether termination of parental rights would be in the best interest of the child after considering certain factors. OCGA § 15-11-310 (b).
Here, the juvenile court found that termination was warranted because the father had subjected H. A. S. to aggravating circumstances by abandoning him. One of the five statutory grounds for termination is that "[t]he parent has subjected his or her child to aggravated circumstances." OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (2). "Aggravated circumstances" include the circumstance where a parent has "abandoned" the child. OCGA § 15-11-2 (5) (A).