Case Law In re Interest of P. T.
[…] Banta v. State , 281 Ga. 615, 618 (2), 642 S.E.2d 51 (2007) ; Gordon v. State , 334 Ga. App. 633, 635, 780 S.E.2d 376 (2015).

The delinquency petition in Case No. 18DL02859 accused P.T. of one count of felony sexual battery based on his acts of "intentionally mak[ing] physical contact with the buttocks of the body of [the victim, M. N.], a child under the age of 16 years, without her consent." Under OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), "[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person." Subsection (a) of the statute includes the buttocks of a victim in the definition of "intimate parts." See OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (a). Subsection (d) of the statute provides that when the victim is under the age of 16 years, the perpetrator of a sexual battery offense shall be guilty of a felony.