Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id . at 11-12. Father's argument is not persuasive.
While Father was entitled to counsel during the orphans’ court proceedings, as expressly stated in § 2313(a.1) of the Adoption Act, the right to appointed counsel is not self-executing. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a.1). Indeed, a parent must request the appointment of counsel "upon petition of the parent, [where] the court determines that the parent is unable to pay for counsel or if payment would result in substantial financial hardship." Id . Furthermore, despite Father's arguments to the contrary, nothing in the Adoption Act or our pertinent jurisprudence suggests that the mere fact that Mother, rather than a child service agency, sought to terminate his parental rights rendered Father's statutory right to counsel automatic.