Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In the Interest of J.R.W. , 428 Pa.Super. 597, 631 A.2d 1019, 1022 (1993). "[T]he Act and the [CPSL] must be applied together in the resolution of child abuse complaints under the [CPSL and] reference must be made to the definition sections of both the [Act] and the [CPSL] to determine how that finding [of child abuse] is interrelated." Id. at 1023.
" ‘As part of [a] dependency adjudication, a court may find a parent [or caregiver] to be the perpetrator of child abuse[ ]’ as defined by the ... CPSL." In re S.L. , 202 A.3d 723, 728 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation and quotations omitted). Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court proceedings, states that "[i]n addition to the rules of evidence ... relating to juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.