Case Law In re Interest of S. D.
[…] Following the hearing, the juvenile court entered an order in which it found that S. D. had completed the two essays required as conditions of the prior order of abeyance but had not completed a conflict-resolution program. After reviewing several of the pertinent circumstances in this case — including the probation officer's recommendation to close the case "successfully"the court closed and sealed the case over the State's objection. This appeal followed.

1. We first address S. D.’s contention that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal. According to S. D., none of the provisions of OCGA § 5-7-1 authorizes an appeal by the State from the order at issue here. We disagree.

As relevant here, OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1) authorizes the State to file a direct appeal from a juvenile court "order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing ... a petition alleging that a child has committed a delinquent act ...." Here, the juvenile court's order closing and sealing the case is the functional equivalent of an order dismissing a delinquency petition because, as a result of the order, S. D. will no longer be held to answer for the allegations in the petition. See State v.