Case Law In re Interest of S. D.
[…] Consequently, the order at issue is appealable by the State under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (1), and we therefore reject S. D.’s contention that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal.

2. The State contends that the juvenile court lacked the authority to seal this case because neither of the prerequisites to sealing a case was satisfied. As relevant here, under OCGA § 15-11-701 (a), the file and records in a juvenile court case must be sealed "[u]pon dismissal of a petition or complaint alleging delinquency ... or completion of the process in a case handled through informal adjustment, mediation, or other nonadjudicatory procedure ...." Pretermitting whether either of these avenues is a necessary prerequisite to sealing a case, we conclude that both were satisfied here.

(a) As stated above in Division 1, the juvenile court's order closing this case had the same practical effect as a dismissal of the delinquency petition.