Case Law In re J.B.
[…] Further, we are mindful that:

[t]here is a compelling interest in protecting minor children's privacy rights and the protection of a minor child's privacy is a key aspect of the Juvenile Act.

In the Interest of T.E.H., 928 A.2d 318, 323 (Pa.Super.2007). This Court has held that Pennsylvania's Juvenile Act demonstrates our legislature's compelling interest in safeguarding children involved in juvenile proceedings.” In re M.B., 819 A.2d at 65.

The Juvenile Act provides for various degrees of openness in hearings on delinquency petitions. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336. As a general rule, juvenile hearings are closed to all except “the parties, their counsel, witnesses, the victim and counsel for the victim, other persons accompanying a party or a victim for his or her assistance, and any other person as the court finds have a proper interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court.” 3 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336(d).