Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Mother argues that, because she was indigent and appeared in opposition to the termination suit, she was entitled to appointed counsel. She also argues that, once appointed, counsel is allowed to withdraw only for good cause and with appropriate terms and conditions, citing In re P.M., 520 S.W.3d 24 (Tex. 2016). Mother argues that a trial court's dissatisfaction with a parent's participation in the case is not good cause.[7]
A. An Indigent Parent's Right to an Attorney
In a suit filed by a governmental entity that seeks the termination of the parent-child relationship, Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code requires the trial court to "appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(a)(1). Subsection (d) sets forth the process for an indigent parent to invoke this right to appointed counsel: