Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(d). The Texas Supreme Court has determined that the appointment of an attorney for an indigent parent is only required "when an affidavit of indigence has actually been filed and the trial court has determined the parent is truly indigent." In re B.C., 592 S.W.3d 133, 136 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam); see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(d).
When a trial court determines that a parent is indigent under Section 107.013, she "is presumed to remain indigent for the duration of the suit" unless the court reconsiders its determination "on the motion of the parent, the attorney ad litem for the parent, or the attorney representing the governmental entity, [and] determines that the parent is no longer indigent due to a material and substantial change in the parent's financial circumstances." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013(e).