Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and avoid an absurd or unjust result. Id. When interpreting two statutes that deal with a similar subject matter, we construe them so that they do not contradict each other, and so that they will lead to reasonable results and effectuate the legislative purpose of the statutes. In the Matter of Chrestensen & Pearson, 172 N.H. 40, 43, 206 A.3d 329 (2019).
[9] Under RSA 463:12, I, except as otherwise expanded or limited by statute or court order, "a guardian of the person of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor’s support, care and education." These responsibilities may include taking custody of the minor and establishing where the minor lives. See RSA 463:12, III(b).