Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Next, the statement must be "made to" and "offered by a person [who is] acting lawfully in the course of" certain professions, including, as relevant here, a social worker, when the statement was made. CP § 11–304(c).
The statement may be admitted in a CINA proceeding pursuant to the statute "if the statement is not admissible under any other hearsay exception" and "regardless of whether the child victim testifies." CP § 11–304(d)(2)(i). If the child victim does not testify, the statement "will be admissible only if there is corroborative evidence that the alleged offender had the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect." CP § 11–304(d)(2)(ii).
As noted above, to be admissible, the statement must also have "particularized guarantees of trustworthiness." CP § 11–304(e)(1). When determining whether the statement has such guarantees, the juvenile court "shall consider, but is not limited to," the following thirteen factors:
Prior to the hearing at which the out-of-court statement is to be introduced, the court conducts a hearing at which the court must "make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement" and "determine the admissibility of the statement." CP § 11–304(f). Section 11–304(g)(1) directs the court to examine the child as part of its determination unless "the court determines that an audio or visual recording of the child victim's statement makes an examination of the child victim unnecessary."