Case Law In re J.K.
[…] Commonwealth v. Diamond, 83 A.3d 119, 126 (Pa. 2013).

Appellant asserts that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the weapon allegedly used by Appellant was indeed a firearm. See Appellant's brief at 20. The Commonwealth concedes that, due to a lack of circumstantial evidence sufficient to establish the barrel or length of the alleged firearm, Appellant's adjudications for Carrying a Firearm Without a License and Possession of a Firearm by a Minor should be reversed. See Commonwealth's brief at 20-21. We agree.

Section 6110.1(a) of the Crimes Code governs possession of a firearm by a minor and reads, in pertinent part: "a person under 18 years of age shall not possess or transport a firearm anywhere in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6110.1(a).