Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] If all legal requirements have been met, the court may enter a decree of adoption at any time.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 (emphasis added)
[10] Recently, our Supreme Court clarified the legal framework for those seeking to employ the cause exception. In re Adaption of M.E.L., — Pa. —, 298 A.3d 118 (2023). The process involves two steps:
To satisfy the cause exception to the relinquishment under Section 2901 two things must be established. A party must first show why he or she cannot meet the statutory requirements for adoption. This is consistent with the plain language of the statute, which provides that, "unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless … all other legal requirements have been met." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. … Upon this showing, the party may then appeal to the court’s discretion by demonstrating with clear and convincing evidence why the purpose of Section 2711(d) would nevertheless be fulfilled or unnecessary in their case, despite the party’s inability to fulfill the statutory