Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See generally 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2501-2521, 2711(a)(3), (d)(1); see also R.B.F., 803 A.2d at 1199, The purpose of the relinquishment requirement is to sever the legal ties between the child and the natural parents, thereby allowing the child to be adopted into a new family unit, where the child may then form new bonds with the new parents unencumbered by the former legal parents. M.R.D., 145 A.3d at 1128.
[8, 9] However, the Adoption Act provides an exception to this relinquishment requirement in the context of stepparent adoptions. Under Section 2903 of the Act: "Whenever a parent consents to the adoption of His child by his spouse, the parent-child relationship between him and his child shall remain whether or not he is one of the petitioners in the adoption proceeding." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2903. "Adoption in such circumstances allows the prospective adoptive parent to create a new parent-child relationship with the legal parent’s child and a family unit together with the co-parent to whom he or she is committed." M.R.D. at 1128. (emphasis original).