Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In response to the question:
J.M.M. checked the final box, indicating that the non-applicant parent was "not known" and his name was not shown on the birth certificate. During a subsequent phone call with a Hennepin County law clerk, J.M.M. said that she knew the identity of the biological father but did not know his current whereabouts.
On November 30, 2015, the district court sent a letter to J.M.M. scheduling a hearing on the name-change applications. The court noted that the statute governing name-change applications for minors, Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1, required that "both parents hav[e] notice of the pending of the application for change of name." Because J.M.M. had acknowledged to the clerk that she knew the identity of the biological father, the court stated that the petitions would be dismissed if J.M.M. failed to provide proof that he had been served notice of the hearing.