Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d), and therefore D.G. was a legal parent entitled to notice of a pending name-change petition for the two eldest children. Id. The court of appeals also affirmed the district court on the issue of practicability, holding that "[t]he district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that giving notice to D.G. is a thing that can be accomplished, and that it can be safely accomplished." Id. at *6
Chief Judge Cleary dissented. Id. at *7. He disagreed that D.G.’s status satisfied the presumption of paternity created by Minn. Stat. § 257.55, subd. 1(d), which applies when a putative father "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his biological child." In re Application of J.M.M. , 2018 WL 2470701, at *7–8. Chief Judge Cleary also disagreed that notice was practicable, given the safety concerns expressed by J.M.M. Id. at *8. Rather than affirm, he would have "remand[ed] this case with instructions to the district court to schedule a hearing