Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1. One may apply for oneself, on behalf of "minor children," or for "a spouse, if the spouse joins in the application." Id. If applying on behalf of minor children, the applicant must be their "guardian or next of kin." Id. J.M.M. clearly had the right to apply to have her minor children’s names changed.
At issue in this case is a portion of the final sentence of Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1, which states that "no minor child’s name may be changed without both parents having notice of the pending of the application for change of name, whenever practicable, as determined by the court." Id. The term "both parents" is not defined in the statute. That is the interpretative task before us.
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Thompson v. Schrimsher , 906 N.W.2d 495, 498 (Minn. 2018).