Case Law In re J.P., No. 118,790
[…] See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2382(c) ; K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-2103(a). But this is not an appeal of the sentence, anyway: it's an appeal of the 2014 order imposing the sentence. Since K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2380(b) doesn't authorize the appeal of a later order imposing the adult sentence in an extended-jurisdiction juvenile proceeding, the Court of Appeals held that it lacked jurisdiction and dismissed the appeal.

John then sought our review of the jurisdictional issue. In his petition for review, he cited a statutory basis for jurisdiction that he had not cited to the Court of Appeals, K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 38-2347(e)(4). It gives a juvenile "who is the subject of an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution ... the right to a trial by jury, to the effective assistance of counsel and to all other rights of a defendant pursuant to the Kansas code of criminal procedure." John argued that this gave him the right to appeal the order imposing the adult sentence. We granted the petition for review to consider the issue.

Ordinarily, of course, we decline to review legal arguments not made to the Court of Appeals and first mentioned in a petition for review.