Case Law In re J.S.
[…] RSA 169-B:6, III, IV (2014). The juvenile argued that, according to Chief Foss's testimony, "these petitions were filed as a result of information provided by school officials." Specifically, Chief Foss testified that he had spoken to certain "members of the Becket staff ... and other faculty."

The State countered that "Becket is not a ‘school,’ by definition," but, rather, constitutes a non-secure detention facility under RSA 169-B:2. See RSA 169-B:2, VII (2014) (defining "[n]on-secure detention" to mean "the care of a minor in a facility where physical restriction of movement or activity is provided solely through facility staff"). The court denied the motion, concluding that "Becket and Mount Prospect Academy are ... not a school." The court explained: "It's nonsecure placement, and ... the reason children are placed there and not going to a conventional school is because of behavioral issues."