Case Law In re J.S.
[…] In re K.M.W., 376 N.C. 195, 208, 851 S.E.2d 849, 859 (2020) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-100(1) (2021). "Parents have a right to counsel in all proceedings dedicated to the termination of parental rights." In re L.C., 181 N.C.App. 278, 282, 638 S.E.2d 638, 641 (2007) (citations and quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1 (2021) (providing that "[t]he parent [in a termination of parental rights proceeding] has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right"). After making an appearance in a particular case, an attorney may not cease representing a client without "(1) justifiable cause, (2) reasonable notice [to the client], and (3) the permission of the court." Smith v. Bryant, 264 N.C. 208, 211, 141 S.E.2d 303, 305 (1965) (citation omitted).