Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Under this argument, Marcus includes a multitude of contentions. These additional contentions are arguably multifarious. See In re S.K.A., 236 S.W.3d 875, 894 (Tex. App.- Texarkana 2007), pet. denied, 260 S.W.3d 463 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam) (). Courts may disregard any assignment of error that is multifarious. Id. However, a reviewing court may consider a multifarious issue if it can determine, with reasonable certainty, the error about which the appellant wants to complain. Id. Here, we address only Marcus's specific complaint that the trial court failed to make the statutory findings.
Section 154.126(b) does not require the trial court to enter findings. However, section 154.130 states that, "[w]ithout regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in rendering an order of child support, the court shall make the findings required by Subsection (b) if: (1) a party files a written request with the court before the final order is signed, but not later than 20 days after the date of rendition of the order; (2) a party makes an oral request in open court during the hearing; or (3) the amount of child support ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable." Tex. Fam. Code § 154.130(a) (emphasis added). "If findings are required by this section, the court shall state whether the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate and shall state the following in the child support order:
Id. § 154.130(b). "Findings under Subsection (b)(2) are required only if evidence of the monthly net resources of the obligee has been offered." Id. § 154.130(c).
Although Marcus timely filed a request for findings, the trial court did not issue separate findings. Instead, the court included the section 154.130(b) findings in the SAPCR order. In its order, the trial court found as follows:
The court then stated eight "specific reasons that the amount of child support per month ordered by the court varies from the amount computed by applying the percentage guidelines under Section 154.125 or 154.129, as applicable." Marcus does not assert it was an abuse of discretion to include the findings in the SAPCR order. And, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion by doing so. See Martinez Jardon v. Pfister, 593 S.W.3d 810, 824-25 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2019, no pet.)