Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Where a parent has not filed a petition to relinquish his or her parental rights, Section 2504 provides an alternative means to obtain parental consent to adoption. Pursuant thereto, when a natural parent has executed a consent to adoption, the adoptive parent may petition the court for a hearing to confirm the natural parent's consent to adoption. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a). The court will then schedule a hearing to confirm the consent that the parent previously gave to the adoption. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2504(b).
23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c). It further provides that a consent to adoption executed by the birth father is "irrevocable more than [thirty] days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever occurs later." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(1)(i). A natural parent who has executed a consent to adoption "may challenge the validity of the consent only by filing a petition alleging fraud or duress within[,]" as relevant here, "[s]ixty days after ... the execution of the consent[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. 2711(c)(3)(A). Subsection (d) sets forth what information and acknowledgements the written consent must contain.