Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 31. At the conclusion of this hearing, the trial court set a time for the parties to provide argument as to whether Father's consent was valid. Trial Court Order, 10/18/2018.
When the parties reconvened for argument, Father focused on the portion of section 2711(c) that provides that "[a]ny consent given outside this Commonwealth shall be valid for purposes of this section if it was given in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction where it was executed." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c). He argued that because the consent was invalid under Colorado law, it could not be deemed valid under Pennsylvania law, and therefore, he was not required to comply with the timing requirements in section 2711(c) governing the revocation of consent.