Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Because the date carries such important consequences, we must be precise in determining it.
[¶5] The statute defines the date on which a child is "considered to have entered foster care" as the earlier of two dates—"the date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect" or "the 60th day after the child is removed from the home." 22 M.R.S. §§ 4038-B(1)(B), 4041(1-A). Here, there is no dispute that the child was removed from the home on July 4, 2019. The court found that the child entered foster care on that date, meaning that it interpreted "the date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect" to refer to the date on which the PPO was granted. 22 M.R.S. §§ 4038-B(1)(B) ; 4041(1-A); see 22 M.R.S. § 4034(2). The mother contends that the first judicial finding of abuse or neglect instead occurred upon the entry of the jeopardy order on October 10, 2019.3