Case Law In re Jimenez
[…] See Gonzalez Ruiz v. Doral Fin. Corp. (In Re Gonzalez-Ruiz) 341 B.R. 371 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. 2006). "Generally, dismissals are ordered without prejudice to carry out the remedial purpose of the Bankruptcy Code and to restore property rights, insofaras is practicable, to the same positions as when the case was first filed, but without affecting the disposition of debts." Leavitt v. Soto (In re Leavitt), 171 F.3d 1219, 1223 (9th Cir. 1999) citing In re Tomlin, 105 F.3d 933, 936-37 (4th Cir. 1997); See also In re Lawson, 156 B.R. 43, 45 (9th Cir. BAP 1993).

Section 349(a) states:

"[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title."