Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Complaint for Temporary and Permanent Injunctive Relief, Restitution, Civil Penalties, and Equitable Relief ("Complaint") - Exhibit AG-1. Each of these statutes authorizes the State to pursue an action against violators to further the public interest of protecting New Mexican consumers. Section 57-12-8(A) of the NMUPA provides:
Similarly, § 58-21B-21 of the NMMLO provides:
Section 61-29-17(B) of the NMREB authorizes the attorney general, upon application to the New Mexico Real Estate Commission, to "maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to enjoin the proposed act or practice." N.M.S.A. 1978 § 69-12-17(B) (2016 Cum. Supp.).
The purpose of these statutes is to protect consumers. See NMUPA, N.M.S.A. 1978 § 57-12-2(E) (2016 Cum. Supp.)