Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "[A] valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the vital statistics unit is the equivalent of an adjudication of the paternity of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all rights and duties of a parent." Id. § 160.305(a). After the initial sixty-day recission period, "a signatory of an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity may commence a proceeding to challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact." Id. § 160.308(a). Generally, the proceeding to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity may be filed "at any time before the issuance of an order affecting the child . . . ."[8] Id. Evidence that the man who is the signatory to the acknowledgment is not rebuttably identified as the father through genetic testing constitutes a material mistake of fact. Id. § 160.308(d).