Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 160.309(d). "At the conclusion of a proceeding to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity, the court shall order the vital statistics unit to amend the birth record of the child, if appropriate." Id. § 160.309(e).
A proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be maintained by the mother of the child. Id. § 160.602(a)(2). "The paternity of a child having a[n] . . . acknowledged . . . father may be disproved only by admissible results of genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or identifying another man as the father of the child." Id. § 160.631(b). "[A] man excluded as the father of a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated as not being the father of the child." Id. § 160.631(d).
Appellants assert that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering genetic testing to establish parentage before Jenrri's acknowledgment of paternity had been set aside and allege that Mayra did not follow the required procedure to do so.