Case Law In re K.R.
[…] State v. Fleming, 308 Kan. 689, 706, 423 P.3d 506 (2018). While conflicting opinions among panels of the Court of Appeals may constitute a valid ground for granting Supreme Court review, no authority exists for one panel to overrule or disapprove a decision of another panel. In re Marriage of Cray, 254 Kan. 376, 382, 867 P.2d 291 (1994). Given the factual similarities between this case and In re K.H., which we find it to be a persuasive decision, it is difficult for us to say anything that has not already been considered and said in In re K.H.

K.S.A. 38-2248(f) provides that in "evidentiary hearings for termination of parental rights under this code, the case may proceed by proffer as to parties not present, unless they appear by counsel and have instructed counsel to object." The language of the statute is unambiguous. Simply put, "when a parent fails to appear at the hearing on a motion to terminate parental rights, the State may proceed by proffering the evidence supporting the motion if there is no objection by counsel for the" absent parent.