Case Law In re Kadon M.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Mindy F. , 153 Conn. App. 786, 802, 105 A.3d 351 (2014), cert. denied, 315 Conn. 913, 106 A.3d 307 (2015).

During such proceedings, the trial court is required to appoint counsel to represent the minor child's interests pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129a (2) (A). "The primary role of any counsel for the child shall be to advocate for the child in accordance with the Rules of Professional Conduct, except that if the child is incapable of expressing the child's wishes to the child's counsel because of age or other incapacity, the counsel for the child shall advocate for the best interests of the child." General Statutes § 46b-129a (2) (C).