Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In these appeals, attorneys from the Attorney General's office represented the BLNR. See Mauna Kea Anaina Hou v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 136 Hawai‘i 376, 363 P.3d 224 (2015) ; Matter of Conservation Dist. Use Application HA-3568, 143 Hawai‘i 379, 431 P.3d 752 (2018).
On November 14, 2019, the Attorney General served First Hawai‘ian Bank with the Subpoena. The Subpoena covered bank records generated between January 1, 2017, and November 12, 2019. It sought eighteen categories of records relating to KAHEA:
The Subpoena declared that it was issued "in accordance with [ HRS §] 28-2.5." HRS § 28-2.5(a) provides that "[t]he attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest." Under HRS § 28-2.5(b), "[t]he attorney general, when conducting a civil, administrative, or criminal investigation ... may ... require the production of any books, papers, documents, or other objects designated therein or any other record however maintained, including those electronically stored, which are relevant or material to the investigation."
KAHEA moved to quash the Subpoena in a special proceeding before the Circuit Court of the First Circuit.1 It argued that the State AG's investigation was not "in the public interest" because it was retaliatory harassment for KAHEA's opposition to development on Mauna Kea.