Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] At the time of the hearing, Antonio had not yet met with an orthodontist. Ms. W. testified that she had received a proposed treatment plan, with a cost of $7,688, for the flipper and the repair of Antonio's teeth.3 That amount did not include the cost of future orthodontic treatment, oral surgery, or ongoing costs such as Polident, Efferdent, or appointments for replacement flippers as Antonio grows.
Kameren and his parents challenge the juvenile court's award of restitution on multiple grounds. Before addressing the individual claims, we discuss restitution generally.
Maryland Code § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution if "(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section." CP § 11-603(b). A "written statement or bill for medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses is legally sufficient evidence of the amount, fairness, and reasonableness of the charges and the necessity of the services or materials provided." CP § 11-615(a).