Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In bankruptcy, a debtor's claim of exemption is "presumptively valid."15 The burden falls to the objecting party to establish that the debtor's exemption is not properly claimed.16
At issue here is the exemption provided in Fla. Stat. § 222.05, which states:
Any person owning and occupying any dwelling house, including a mobile home used as a residence, or modular home, on land not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming such house, mobile home, or modular home as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, mobile home, or modular home from levy and sale as aforesaid.
The Court must determine whether the Motor Home is Mr. Kellogg's "dwelling house" within the meaning of Fla. Stat. § 222.05. The statute does not define the term.